Skip to main content

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

President
Venerable
Chao Khun Fa ZhaoBBM
1st Vice President
Venerable
Shi You Guang

2nd Vice President:
Mr Oon Chong Kai, Albert

Honorary Secretary:
Mr Ee Tiang Hwee
Asst. Honorary Secretary:
Mr Ko Yu Quan
Honorary Treasurer:
Mr Koh Kong Wen

Asst. Honorary Treasurer:
Mr Chua Meng Kiat

Board Member:
Ms Goh Kah Eem, Evelyn

Board Member:
Mr Lim Ah Noi, Peter

Board Member:
Mr Lim Yew Si

Board Member:
Dr Wong Sin Yew

Board Member:
Mr Lim Thou Kin, Julian
Board Member:
Mr Tay Khay Heng, Jimmy

Board Member:
Mr Soon Yeu Kian

Board Member:
Mr Woo Khai San, Victor

OTHER COMMITTEES

School Management Committee (Metta School & Maitri School)
Chairman
Venerable Chao Khun Fa Zhao BBM
Vice Chairman
Venerable Shi You Guang
Supervisor
Mr Ee Tiang Hwee
Honorary Treasurer
Mr Oon Chong Kai, Albert
Secretary
Ms Wong Geok Mei, Veron
Members
Mr Ko Yu Quan
Mr Lim Ah Noi, Peter
Mr Wu Tian Hwee
Mrs Tan Wie Pin (Member appointed by Ministry of Education)
Mrs Lisa Goh (Representative from Ministry of Education)
Children Care Committee

The Children Care Committee oversees Metta PreSchool@Punggol, a centre run by Metta that provides Early Intervention Programme for Infants and Children (EIPIC) with Global Development Delay (GDD) with/without Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD).

Chairman
Mr Lim Ah Noi, Peter
Vice Chairman
Mr Lim Yew Si
Members
Mdm Giam Lay Eng, Marcellina
Mr Hon Chin Kheong, Matthew
Disability Care Committee

The Disability Care Committee oversees disability care services for adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (IDD) with/without Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD).

Metta provides residential care and day care services at the following centres:

  1. Metta Home for the Disabled (Woodlands)
  2. Metta Home Day Activity Centre (Woodlands)
  3. Metta Day Activity Centre For The Intellectually Disabled (Hougang)
Chairman
Mr Lim Thou Kin, Julian
Vice Chairman
Mr Soon Yeu Kian
Members
Mr Chua Soon Seng, Peter
Mr Heng Mong Yong
Mr Lim Yew Si
Mr Tay Khin Sian, Anthony
Medical Care Committee

The Medical Care Committee oversees medical care services for the terminally ill, homebound elderly individuals who are chronically ill, and rehabilitation care for elderly individuals whose strength and movement were affected due to stroke, Parkinson’s disease or other injuries.

Metta provides the following medical care services:

  1. Metta Day Rehabilitation Centre For the Elderly
  2. Metta Hospice Care
  3. Metta HomeCare
Advisor
Venerable Shi You Guang
Chairman
Dr Wong Sin Yew
Vice Chairman
Dr Low Yin Yee, Sharon
Members
Mr Govind Bommi
Dr Lui Nai Lee
Dr Ngiam Kee Yuan
Dr Tan Tiong Har
Mr Thanabal Kaliannan
Youth Employment Support Committee

The Youth Employment Support Committee oversees programmes that enhance the social integration of youths with Mild Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (MID) with/without Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) to prepare them to lead an independent life in society.

Metta provides the following youth employment support programmes:

  1. Arts@Metta
  2. Metta Café
  3. ECO@Metta
Advisor
Mr Khua Kian Kheng, Ivan PBM
Chairman
Venerable Shi You Guang
Vice Chairman
Mr Woo Khai San, Victor
Members
Mr Chua Soon Seng, Peter
Mr Ko Yu Quan
Ms Lim Pek Hoon, Patricia
Community Partnership Committee

The Community Partnership Committee oversees the fund raising programmes, donors’ and volunteers’ engagement and corporate communications, to outreach and engage with the various stakeholders.

Chairman
Mr Ko Yu Quan
Vice Chairman
Mr Chua Meng Kiat
Members
Mr Chin Sau Ho
Mr Chu Cheng Chuah, Wiston
Mr Chua Ser Miang
Mr Tang Mun Bbun
Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee oversee the formal and transparent process in the appointment and reappointment of Management Committee and sub committee members.

Advisor
Venerable Chao Khun Fa Zhao BBM
Chairman
Venerable Shi You Guang
Vice Chairman
Mr Oon Chong Kai, Albert
Members
Mr Ee Tiang Hwee
Mr Koh Kong Wen
Mr Lim Ah Noi, Peter
Mr Lim Thou Kin, Julian
Dr Wong Sin Yew
Audit Committee

The Audit Committee oversees the external and internal audit of Metta.

Chairman
Mr Ee Tiang Hwee
Vice Chairman
Mr Lam Tzu Ching, Garren
Members
Mr Tan Wui Khiang
Finance Committee

The Finance Committee oversees the preparation of budgets and financial statements of Metta.

Chairman
Mr Koh Kong Wen
Vice Chairman
Mr Chua Meng Kiat
Members
Mr Lim Hui Han, Ervin
Ms Woo E-Sah
Human Resource Committee

The Human Resource Committee oversees all human resource and administration matters of Metta.

Chairman
Ms Goh Kah Eem, Evelyn
Vice Chairman
Ms Tan Aik Hwee, Chris
Members
Ms Lai Meow Choo
Ms Na Bee Hong, Rena
Mr Woo Khai San, Victor
Information Technology Committee

The Information Technology Committee oversees all IT-related projects undertaken by Metta and its IT strategic plans.

Chairman
Mr Lim Thou Kin, Julian
Vice Chairman
Mr Soon Yeu Kian
Members
Mr Lee Kwok Weng
Mr Neo Siow Hong, Jason
Mr Ng Hock Keng, Graham
Mr Tan Guo Jun
Investment Committee

The Investment Committee oversees the investment of Metta’s assets for the sole interest of its beneficiaries. The Investment Committee will discharge its duties with due care, skill and diligence.

Chairman
Dr Wong Sin Yew
Vice Chairman
Mr Oon Chong Kai, Albert
Members
Mr Chang Kang Yee
Mr Ko Yu Quan
Mr Koh Kong Wen
Mr Lau Tze Kee, Trevor
Mr Lim Yew Si
Ms Loh Phui Yee, Catherine
Tenders & Contracts Committee

The Tenders & Contracts Committee oversees the tender evaluation and selection process of Metta’s projects.

Chairman
Mr Tay Khay Heng, Jimmy
Vice Chairman
Mr Koh Kong Wen
Members
Er. Koh Lip Koon
Er. Loke Sim Wee, Joshua
Mr Tan Yen Kee
Committee Chairman of related projects

(updated on 3rd January 2024)